NSW prop to lead Australia


4/10/2018



By NSW Rugby Media

Newington College prop Angus Bell will captain the Australian Schoolboys side in Saturday’s Trans-Tasman clash against New Zealand Schools at Ballymore in Brisbane.

Australia will field an unchanged starting XV that defeated Tonga Schools on Monday.

The young Australians accounted for Tonga Schools, 53-10 with New Zealand Schools defeating the Australian Barbarians 31-55.

Australian Schools Head Coach, Andrew Moloney said: “We had a physical encounter against Tonga on Monday and throughout the week we have worked hard at improving our game".

“This team has come together exceptionally well both on and off the park and really worked hard for each other during the camp.

“There is a sense of excitement amongst the group not only about the opportunity to represent their country and to play New Zealand but to also be playing at such an iconic ground as Ballymore.

“We know New Zealand will come at us hard, but we are really looking forward to the challenge.

“I know the Queensland Rugby community will get behind us this weekend and the lads are looking forward to playing in front of a home crowd.”

The Australian Schools Barbarians will play Tonga Schools with the match kicking off at 3.30pm AEST at Ballymore.

Both matches will be LIVE streamed on RUGBY.com.au.

Australian Schools side to play New Zealand Schools
1. Angus Bell (c), Newington College
2. Billy Pollard, Barker College
3. Zane Hogan, St Edmund's College Canberra
4. Will Harris, The Scots College
5. Tom Van der Schyff, The Southport School
6. Luca Moretti, Waverley College
7. Luke Reimer, Barker College
8. Bailey Tautau, St Joseph’s Nudgee College
9. Spencer Jeans, The Southport School
10. Carter Gordon, Brisbane Boys' College
11. Brendan Jimenez, St Edmund's College Canberra
12. Joey Walton, Wadalba Community School
13. Lachlan Ilias, Trinity Grammar School
14. Daniel Ala, St Augustine’s College
15. John Connolly, The Kings School

Reserves
16. Tyrell Kopua, The Southport School
17. Harry Vella, St Joseph’s Nudgee College
18. Thomas Lambert, Trinity Grammar School
19. Jeremy Williams, The Scots College
20. Cayle Manu, St Joseph’s Nudgee College
21. Seb Strang, The Scots College
22. Reesjan Pasitoa, St Joseph’s Nudgee College
23. Angus Bell, St Ignatius College


11/12/2018

10/12/2018

09/12/2018

07/12/2018

04/12/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: