And that’s a wrap in the country


28/09/2018



By NSW Rugby Media




Country finals have wrapped up and what a season it was. Across the nine Country Rugby zones, there were 46 grand finals over six weeks.
This equates to 46 different competitions (Men, Women and Colts) run by zone competition administrators, Referee association and club volunteers all across country NSW.

In one week of Seniors and Women’s Country Rugby there are 292 teams playing the game, which equates to 146 games at approximately 70 venues across country NSW.

That is 70 sets of volunteers setting up fields, running the canteen, turning a sausage and turning their home ground into a rugby sanctuary for the day.

The staggering amount of volunteers that run the game from the bush to the beach every week is truly amazing and something that country rugby is very proud of.

Congratulations to everyone that continues to support, nurture and grow the game of rugby in NSW.

The winning teams from each competition are listed below:

ZONE

GRADE

Winners

Mid North Coast






1st Grade

Coffs Harbour Snappers

2nd Grade

Hasting Valley Vikings

W7s

Port Macquarie Pirates

U18

Kempsey Cannonballs

U16

Port Macquarie Pirates

U14

SCU Marlins

Lower Mid North Coast



1st Grade

Wallamba Bulls

W7s

Gloucester Cockies

Central West - Blowes Cup (Tier 1)





1st Grade

Orange Emus

2nd Grade

Bathurst Bulldogs

3rd Grade

Orange Emus

Colts

Orange City

W7s

Bathurst Bulldogs

Central West - New Holland Cup (Tier 2)


1st Grade

Narromine Gorillas

2nd Grade

Narromine Gorillas

Central West - Graincorp Cup North

1st Grade

Guerie Goats

Central West - Graincorp Cup South

1st Grade

Harden Red Devils

Central West Ferguson Cup

W10’s

Bathurst Bulldogs

Central North

1st Grade

Tamworth Pirates

2nd Grade

Narrabri Blue Boars

Colts

Farrer MAHS

W7s

Inverell Highlanders

Central Coast

1st Grade

Ourimbah Razorbacks

2nd Grade

The Lakes

3rd Grade

Ourimbah Razorbacks

Colts

Avoca Beach Sharks

W7s

Avoca Beach Sharks

Illawarra

1st Grade

Bowral Blacks

2nd Grade

Bowral Blacks

3rd Grade

Camden Rams

Far North Coast

1st Grade

Wollongbar Alstonville

2nd Grade

Ballina Seahorses

3rd Grade

Yamba Buccaneers

Western Plains

1st Grade

Warren Pumas

2nd Grade

Walgett Rams

Newcastle Hunter

1st Grade

Hamilton Hawks

2nd Grade

Merewether Carlton

3rd Grade

Hamilton Hawks

Women's XVs

The Waratahs

Divisional

Muswellbrook Heelers

Colts

Hamilton Hawks

4th Grade

Maitland Blacks

New England

1st Grade

Robb College

2nd Grade

Barbarians

3rd Grade

Armidale Blues

4th Grade

Armidale Blues

W7s

Robb College





19/10/2018

18/10/2018

17/10/2018

16/10/2018

15/10/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: