Schoolboys teams painted blue


30/09/2018



By NSW Waratahs Media unit

NSW has 13 players in the Australian Schoolboys side and a further 11 youngsters in the Australian Barbarians side for internationals against their New Zealand and Tongan counterparts next week.

 

The two squads are putting the finishing touches on their preparation in Brisbane ahead of their first round of matches. New additions have been brought into the Australians Schools Barbarians side this week during camp at the Southport School including Archer Holz, Dylan Saunders and JP Tominiko all receiving the call-up.
 

Australian Schools Head Coach Andrew Moloney said: “We’ve been impressed with the intensity and effort of both squads during the camp. 
 

“Having invited new players into the group we have seen the whole squad work even harder knowing that spots are still up for grabs, as ultimately they all want to represent their country at the highest level.
 

“Our focus this week is our first game against Tonga and I know the team is certainly excited and looking forward to the challenge that this game presents.
  

“The opportunity to play at Ballymore later in the week, off the back of the Junior Gold Cup is going to provide a fantastic atmosphere for both sides.” 
 

On Saturday 6 October there will be a festival of Rugby at Ballymore with the Under 15s Junior Gold Cup Final to commence the fixtures, followed by the Under 16s Junior Rugby Championship Final and then concluding with the two International schools fixtures. 
 

At the conclusion of the Tri Nations the Australian Schoolboys will tour the UK and Ireland at the conclusion of the calendar year. 
 

All domestic matches will be streamed LIVE on RUGBY.com.au 
 

2018 Australian Schools Fixtures

Monday, October 1, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

Australian Schools Barbarians v New Zealand Schools, 2.00pm AEST

Australian Schools v Tongan Schools, 4.00pm AEST


Saturday, October 6, Ballymore 

Australian Schools Barbarians v Tonga, 3.30pm AEST

Australian Schools v New Zealand Schools, 5.00pm AEST


2018 Australian Schools

Daniel Ala NSW II, St Augustine’s College

Angus Bell, NSW I, Newington College

Angus Bell, NSW II, St Ignatius’ College

John Connolly, NSW I, The Kings School

Cayle Manu, QLDII,  St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Carter Gordon, QLD I, Brisbane Boys College

Will Harris, NSW I, The Scot’s College

Zane Hogan, ACT, St Edmund’s College

Lachlan Ilias, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School 

Spencer Jeans, QLD I, The Southport School

Brendan Jimenez, ACT, St Edmunds College

Tyrell Kopua, QLD I, The Southport School

Thomas Lambert, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Luca Moretti, NSW I, Waverly College

Reesjan Pasitoa, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Billy Pollard, NSW I, Barker College

Luke Reimer, NSW I, Barker College

Seb Strang, NSW I, The Scots College

Bailey Tautau, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Tom van der Schyff, QLD I, The Southport School

Harry Vella, QLD I, St Joseph’s College Nudgee

Joey Walton, NSW I, Wadalba High School

Jeremy Williams, NSW I, The Scots College


2018 Australian Schools Barbarians 

Lachlan Albert, NSW I, St Ignatius’ College

Jangala Bennett, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Vincent Creagh, NSW II, St Joseph’s College

Zac Crothers, QLD II, Anglican Church Grammar School

Lachlan Ding, NSW II, Barker College

Matthew Dutallis, NSW I, St Ignatius’ College

Tane Edmed, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Fred Fewtrell, QLD I, Anglican Church Grammar School

Haloti Fonua, VIC, Victoria University SC

Harry Fox, QLD II, Padua College

Archer Holz, NSW II, The Kings School

Aiden Kelso, NSW II, Kinross Wolaroi

Matt Minogue, NSW II, The Kings School

Zane Nongorr, QLD I, The Southport School

Zachary Perrin, ACT, Daramalan College

Zac Barnabas, St Augustine's College

Dylan Saunders, CS, Windsor High School

David Tejcek, NSW II, Barker College

JP Tominiko, QLD II, Anglican Church Grammar School

Fred Tricks, NSW I, The Scots College

Dennis Waight, QLD I, Brisbane Grammar School

Brett Wellington, CS, The Scot’s College

Jack Winchester, NSW II, Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour

 



19/10/2018

18/10/2018

17/10/2018

16/10/2018

15/10/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: