NSW emerging talent in the spotlight


29/09/2018



By NSW Rugby Media

The rugby action continues this weekend when the Under 15s and Under 16s vie for championship titles across NSW and Queensland.

UNDER 15s JUNIOR GOLD CUP SOUTHERN CONFERENCE
Sunday 30 September – Sunday 6 October
Woollahra Oval, Eastern Suburbs Rugby Union Club


The Under 15s programme has undergone changes since 2017 with the focus now on a holistic training approach.

Matthew Evrard, NSW Rugby Union’s Pathways Programme Coordinator, said the key focus for this year was player skills development along with off-field player wellness and physical development.

“The same amount of time players are spending on the field, they’re spending off the field engaging in player education modules, which is really important for us,” he said.

Opportunity for coach development has also been an important focus of this year’s programme with 10 coaches recognised for their work with Sydney Junior and Country Junior programmes.

“These coaches are now coaching the teams at the upcoming tournament and we are really excited to see their development along with the playing group,” Evrard added.

Match Day 1: Sunday 30 September
Generation Blue Grey 0 vs Generation Blue I 48
Generation Blue White 43 vs Brumbies 17

Match Day 2: Monday 1 October
Generation Blue Grey 5 vs Western Force 27
Generation Blue I 20 vs Generation Blue White 7

Match Day 3: Tuesday 2 October
Generation Blue White 40 vs Generation Blue Grey 24
Generation Blue I Bye

Match Day 4: Wednesday 3 October
Generation Blue White 19 vs Force 40
Generation Blue I vs Brumbies
Generation Blue Grey Bye

Match Day 5: Thursday 4 October
Generation Blue Grey vs Brumbies, 11:00 AEST
Generation Blue I vs Force, 12:30 AEST
Generation Blue White Bye

Match Day 6: Saturday 6 October
Junior Gold Grand Final
The Southport School, Southport

UNDER 16s JUNIOR RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday 30 September – Saturday 6 October
The Southport School, Southport


The Under 16s programme is in its second year, and like the Under 15s, an emphasis has been placed on the off-field aspect of the game.

“We’ve added more content around team building and mental health, so it’s been great to see how well the players have reacted to that,” Evrard said.

“The playing schedule is quite intense and they are in a completely different environment from what they’re used to. They don’t have people looking after them so it’s very much a self-development experience as well”.

“A lot of the players are very professional. They do all the hard work, the preparation and all the recovery. They put just as much effort in off the field as on it. They are the players that excel the most and move on through the pathways,” Evrard added.

Pool A: NSW I, Pool B: NSW II

Match Day 1: Sunday 30 September
NSW II 7 vs Fiji 7
NSW I 57 vs VIC 5

Rest Day: Monday 1 October

Match Day 2: Tuesday 2 October
WA 0 vs NSW I 68
ACT 19 vs NSW II 15

Rest Day: Wednesday 3 October

Match Day 3: Thursday 4 October
NSW II v QLD I, 13:00 AEST
NSW I v QLD II, 14:30 AEST

Rest Day: Friday 5 October

Match Day 4: Saturday 6 October
Pool A 4th vs Pool B 4th, 08:30 AEST
Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 3rd, 09:45 AEST
Pool A 2nd vs Pool A 2nd, 11:00 AEST

GRAND FINAL: Pool A 1st vs Pool B 1st, 14:00 AEST, Ballymore Stadium



11/12/2018

10/12/2018

09/12/2018

07/12/2018

04/12/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: