Coffs Harbour hosts school kids


30/08/2018



By NSW Rugby Media

The State’s young talent will be on display when the three-day NSW Primary Schools Sports Association (NSW PSSA) tournament is held in Coffs Harbour from 28-30 August at C.ex International Stadium.

PSSA Regional representative teams and sides from CIS (Combined Independent Schools) and the Catholic Primary Schools (CPS) representing the Mackillop and Polding regions will compete.

Teams were selected from trial days across the State and is a great opportunity for kids to play high quality rugby and catch the eye of the NSW selectors.

The NSW PSSA side has a great history with many players beginning their representative careers at this level. Current NSW Waratahs and Wallabies captain, Michael Hooper, is one of many players to have represented NSW PSSA.

Last year’s tournament saw three great days of rugby with the CIS team ultimately taking out the winner’s title.

NSW Rugby Development Manager, Andrew Hill, said of the 2017 event: “It was great to see a mix of kids from all regions of NSW selected in the NSW PSSA team and this shows the opportunity for any kid across the State from the bush to the beach to get selected into the State side.”

Event details

Pool A: CIS, Sydney East, Hunter
Pool B: Sydney West, Sydney South West, North Coast, Riverina
Pool C: Sydney North, South Coast, North West
Pool D: Mackillop, Polding, Western

Fixtures (all games will be played at C.ex International Stadium, Coffs Harbour)

Day 1: Tuesday 28 August

Ground ONE

CIS v Hunter 69-0
Sydney West v Sydney South West 7-14
Mackillop v Western 46-0
South Coast v North West 60-0
South West v North Coast 35-0
Polding v Western 45-0
Sydney East v CIS 0-55
Sydney West v Riverina 33-7
Polding v Mackillop 14-26

GROUND TWO
Sydney North v North West 53-7
North Coast v Riverina 5-5
Sydney East v Hunter 28-7
Sydney South West v Riverina 62-0
South Coast v Sydney North 0-35
Sydney South West v North Coast 27-0

Day 2: Wednesday 29 August
CIS vs Sydney West 58-0
Mackillop vs South Coast 12-10
Hunter vs Western 0-29
West vs North Coast 0-41
Sydney South West vs Sydney East 12-19
Sydney North vs Polding 28-7
Riverina vs Western 7-12
Hunter vs North West 64-0
Sydney West vs South Coast 37-0
Polding vs Sydney South West 54-7
CIS vs Mackillop 19-12
North Coast vs Riverina 5-10
Sydney North defeated Sydney East


Day 3: Thursday 30 August

8:45 Hunter v North Coast 47-7
8:45 North West v Riverina 19-27
9:40 Sydney West v Polding 40-14
9:40 South Coast v Sydney South West 9-27
10:45 Western NSW v North Coast 26-14
10:45 Riverina v Hunter 7-50
11:35 MacKillop v Sydney East 10-7 (3rd v 4th)
12:25 North West v Western 0-29
1:20 CIS v Sydney North (Final) 20-0




10/12/2018

09/12/2018

07/12/2018

04/12/2018

30/11/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: