Generation Blue Squads Named


27/07/2018



By NSW Rugby Media

Young talent in NSW have been rewarded with selection in the NSW Generation Blue Under 16s teams.

The two State sides will compete at the National Championships on the Gold Coast in late September and early October.

NSW Rugby Pathway Co-ordinator Matthew Evrard said: “The overall standard of this age group has been very high and gave the selectors a few headaches

“The Under 16 programme is one of the most important programmes from a player development point of view, and we are very excited by the talent we have coming in this year.’

“We would like to thank all of the unions Sydney Junior Rugby Union, Country Junior Rugby Union and NSW Schools Rugby Union for their unified support of our programme again in 2018,” Evrard added.


2018 Generation Blue Under 16 squads




First XV

Aisea Aholelei (Gordon)
Luca Antico (Norths)
Logan Badger (CCC)
Dally Bird (Pres A)
Ben Dowling (Pres A)
Michael Eid (CAS)
Oscar Enasio (Gordon)
Angus Fahey (Sydney University)
Malachi Hawkes (CAS)
Fritz Jahnke-Tavana (CHS)
Tolutau Koula (Pres A)
Aporosa Kurucake (CHS)
Darby Lancaster (CCC)
Oliver Longhi (Gordon)
Thomas-Xavier Maka (Gordon)
Viliami Penisini (Pres A)
Nicholas Russell (CHS)
Tom Sidgraeves (Norths)
Joseph Suaalii (GPS 1)
Byron Sutherland (Pres A)
Miller Tauiliili-Pelesasa (CAS)
Joey Vitanza (Pres A)
Ronald Volkman (Sydney University)
Kaeo Weekes (Pres A)
Angus Websdale (Pres A)




Second XV

Tyrone Albertyn (CAS)
Miles Amatosero (CAS)
Siosifa Amone (CHS)
Hugh Bell (Norths)
Adrian Brown (Eastwood)
Joshua Cox (Hunter)
Hamish Creesey (Pres B)
Max Dominello (Pres A)
Dylan Hansen (Pres A)
Ned Hicks (CCC)
Sam Greer (GPS)
Liam Jones (Eastwood)
Ben Kearney (Pres A)
Unga Latu (CHS)
Zeb Maddinson (Pres 1)
Tyreece Matangi (Gordon)
Zane Misios (MNC)
Clyde Muller (CCC)
Timothy Ryan (Hunter)
Spencer Spalding (CAS)
Jordan Swann (CAS)
Tonga Vei (CHS)
Mitch Wheals (Gordon)
Jerome Williams (Gordon)
Teddy Wilson (Pres A)

* HUN (Hunter), CN (Central North), MNC (Mid North Coast), CC (Central Coast), FNC (Far North Coast), MNZ (Sydney Northern Zone), MSZ (Sydney Southern Zone), MWZ (Sydney Western Zone), BABA (Sydney Barbarians Rep), Pres A (Presidents A), Pres B (Presidents B), CHS (Combined High Schools), CAS (Combined Associated Schools), ISA (Independent Schools Association), CCC (Combined Catholic Colleges), AICES (Association of Independent Co-Educational Schools) 




National Under 16 Championships, Southport School, Gold Coast


Match day 1 – Sunday 30 September

Kick off

Match

Location

Match #

10:00

NSW II v FIJI

Oval 1

Game 1

13:00

NSW I v VIC

Oval 1

Game 3

 


Match day 2 – Tuesday 2 October

Kick off

Match

Location

Match #

10:00

WA v NSW I

Oval 1

Game 5

14:30

ACT v NSW II

Oval 1

Game 8




Match day 3 – Thursday 4 October

Kick off

Match

Location

Match #

13:00

NSW II v QLD I

Oval 1

Game 11

14:30

NSW I v QLD II

Oval 1

Game 12




Match day 4 – Saturday 6 October


19/10/2018

18/10/2018

17/10/2018

16/10/2018

15/10/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: