Generation next to face-off in age-grade State Championships


8/06/2018



By NSW Waratahs Media unit

NSW’s generation next is gearing up for what will be a long weekend of age-grade championships all across the State from ages 11 and up.

The Junior State Championships will see over 2,600 boys and girls aged 11-18 from 122 teams compete for silverware across six venues from 9-11 July.

The competing sides are a mix of Sydney Metropolitan, NSW Country as well as sides representing the ACT and Melbourne in a number of age groups.

NSW Waratahs and NSW Rugby CEO, Andrew Hore, said: “The junior system fosters the next generation of rugby players in NSW and we wish all boys and girls the best of luck over the long weekend.

“A special mention must be made to the parents and volunteers who make the game as accessible and enjoyable as possible for our young participants.”

A feature match between the Sydney Under 18s and NSW Country Under 18s will round out the weekend of competition, facing off at 3:00pm on the final day of the NSW State Championship at Concord Oval on Monday 11 June. The two teams will contest for the Michael Brial Cup.

The Sydney team was selected at trial days in late April/early May, while the NSW Country side was selected from their Country Championships back in early May.

Following the Sydney vs NSW Country fixture, both teams will hold matches against Combined High Schools (CHS) on 17 June at Warnervale. After that, both sides will attend a trial day on 24 June where they will be joined by selected players from the NSWJRU State Championships for a chance to be selected in one of the NSWJRU Under 18s sides.

Extra sets of eyes will be fixed on the older age groups, with a number of representatives from the NSW Generation Blue programme on the hunt for members of their 2018 season.

Said NSW Rugby’s Coach Education and Pathways Manager, Matt Evrard: “NSW Waratahs Elite Youth Manager Pat McCutcheon and National Talent Scout and Pacific Island Programme Manager, Manu Sutherland will be out and about looking to fill spots in our Under 15s, Under 16s and Under 18s Generation Blue programme for the 2018 season.

“With such a large catchment of players to pick from, this is the best time for aspiring athletes looking to progress to the next level of competition to put their best foot forward.”

The Under 11s kick off their competition at 8:30am on Saturday 9 June, while the rest of the age groups begin at 9:00am the same morning.

Are you interested in a role with the Under 16s and Under 19s Generation Blue programmes? Check out the list of availabilities for coaching, physio, S&C and management positions right here.

Here’s where you can see the various age groups in action around the weekend:



Under 11s - Koola Park, East Killara
Central North Red, Central North White, Easts, Eastwood Blue, Eastwood White, Gordon Highlanders, Gordon Tartans, Hunter Blue, Hunter Red, Illawarra Blue, Illawarra Red, Manly Blue, Manly Red, Mid North Coast, Northern Suburbs Red, Northern Suburbs Black, Parramatta, Penrith, Randwick Green, Randwick White, Southern Districts Blue, Southern Districts Red, Sydney University, Warringah Green, Warringah White.

Under 12s - Camden Rugby Club, Camden
ACTJRU Brumbies, Central Coast, Central North, Central West, Warringah, Eastwood, Gordon, Hunter, Illawarra, Manly, Mid North Coast, Northern Suburbs, Parramatta, Penrith, Randwick, Southern Districts, Southern Inland, Sydney University.

Under 13s - Nelson Bay Rugby Club, Port Stephens
ACTJRU Brumbies, Central Coast, Central North, Central West, Eastwood, Gordon, Hunter, Illawarra, Manly, Northern Suburbs, Parramatta, Penrith, Randwick, Southern Districts, Southern Inland, Victoria, Warringah, West Harbour.

Under 14s – Endeavour Park, Orange (Orange Emus Rugby Club)
ACTJRU Brumbies, Central Coast, Central West, Eastwood, Gordon, Hunter, Illawarra, Manly, Northern Suburbs, Parramatta, Penrith, Randwick, Southern Districts, Sydney University, Warringah, West Harbour.

Under 15s Girls - Concord Oval
Central Coast, Central North, Gordon, Hunter, Randwick/Parramatta, Illawarra.

Under 15s Boys - Concord Oval
ACTJRU Brumbies, Central Coast, Central West, Eastwood, Gordon, Hunter, Illawarra, Manly, Northern Suburbs, Parramatta, Randwick, Southern Districts, Warringah, West Harbour.

Under 16s - Drummoyne Oval, Drummoyne (Drummoyne Rugby Club)
ACTJRU Brumbies, Central Coast, Central West, Eastwood, Gordon, Hunter, Illawarra, Manly, Melbourne, Northern Suburbs, Penrith, Southern Districts, Sothern Inland, Sydney University.

Under 17s Girls - St Luke’s and Concord Oval (hosted by West Harbour Rugby Club and Briars Rugby Club)
Central Coast, Gordon, Hunter, Illawarra, Randwick/Parramatta, West Harbour.

Opens - St Luke’s and Concord Oval
Central Coast, Gordon, Hunter, Manly, Easts.

Sydney Under 18s vs NSW Country Under 18s – Monday 11 June, 3:00pm (AEST), Concord Oval


16/08/2018

16/08/2018

14/08/2018

13/08/2018

11/08/2018

An error has occurred. Error Loading the Article List: